Tennis in Cambridge (TWTV Club of the Year)

Tennis is one of the most popular summer sports, with players all around the world. At Cambridge Racquets Club, we are proud of our top class facilities and floodlight tennis courts.

Tennis Waikato Thames Valley Inc is the supporting body for tennis in the region. They organise tournaments, interclub, and events, and are based out of the Waikato Tennis Centre in Hamilton. Tennis New Zealand are the National body who look after the Heineken Open, ASB Classic, and National Inititatives.

CLUB TENNIS OPEN DAY – SATURDAY 21 SEPT

CRC Tennis Club Open Day, Saturday 21 Sept, 9am to 1pm
9am - 10am: Primary School
10am - 11am: Intermediate
11am - 1pm: Secondary and Adults
- Meet our coaches
- Sign up term & school holiday coaching programmes
- Play some tennis
- Register for our Men’s, Ladies & Mixed Doubles Leagues
- Membership information
- BBQ and refreshments
- Fun activities for the kids

TERM 3 TENNIS HOLIDAY PROGRAMME

Registrations are now open for our Term 3 Tennis School Holiday Programme.

Click on the link below to confirm your booking.
Week 1: Monday 30th September- Friday 4th October
Week 2: Monday 7th September- Friday 11th October
Times: 9am-12pm
Cost: $30 per morning or $110 for the week
Earlybird drop off: 8.30am
Discount: 10% for siblings
https://kiwitennis.co.nz/programme/club-tennis-coaching-programme/waikato/cambridge-racquets-club/holiday-camps

TERM 4 JUNIOR TENNIS COACHING - REGISTRATIONS CLOSE FRIDAY 4 OCT

Registrations are now open for our Term 4 Junior Tennis Coaching.
This very popular summer programme commences on Monday 14 October & runs for an 8 week training term.
Our coaches have confirmed that they will be offering training sessions on Monday, Wednesday & Saturday.
Squads will full fast & we will close off registrations on Friday, 4 October.
Please refer the attached flyer for training squad times.
To book, please email Wayne on  manager@crc.org.nz

2019 CAMBRIDGE RACQUETS CLUB CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to all players who participated in this year’s Tennis Club Champs competition.
There was some fantastic tennis played, in all divisions over the two day playing period!
A big thank you to the Tennis Committee for all the work behind the scenes, especially Anne Spelchan keeping for keeping all games flowing throughout the day. 

Your 2019 Club Champ Winners are as follows:
Ladies Div 1 Singles Champs Winner:  (Mandi Portegys)
Men's Div 1 Singles Champs Winner:  (Jack Portegys)
Men’s Div 1 Doubles Champs Winners: (Mike Elliott/Chris Jacobson)
Men’s Div 2 Doubles Champs Winners:  (Vinnie Simmonds/Carl Jones)
Ladies Div 2 Doubles Champs Winners:  (Belinda Myers/Polly Robson)
Mixed Dbles Div 1 Doubles Champs Winners:  (Jack Portegys & Mandi Portegys)
Mixed Dbles Div 1 Doubles Plate Winners:  (Andrew McFetridge/Hannah Torrance)
Mixed Dbles Div 2 Doubles Plate Winners:  ( Sheryl Carpenter & Paul Carpenter)
Ladies Div 2 Singles Champs Winner:  (Julie Dillon)
Men's Division 2 Tennis Club Champs Doubles:  (Carl Jones & Vinnie Simmonds)
Ladies Div 2 Doubles Plate Winners:  (Lynda McMillan & Lyn Brough)
Men's Div 2 Singles Plate Winner:  (Norman Franke)
Ladies Div 1 Singles Plate Winner:  (Katie McQuade)
Ladies Div 1 Doubles Champs Winners:  (Rosie Smith & Anna McGahan)
Men's Div 1 Singles Plate Winner:  (Steve Risi)
Men's Div 2 Singles Champs Winner:  (Vinnie Simmonds)
Mixed Doubles Div 2 Doubles Champs Winners:  (Roger Hocking & Anne Spelchan)
Men’s Div 1 Doubles Plate Winners:  (Mike Wood & Alan Mackie (Max)
Junior Boys Singles Champs Winner:  (Liam Frederiks)
Junior Girls Singles Champs Winner:  (Annabel Chapman)

Tennis Activities

Monday - Casual Club Night - 6:00pm - 8:00pm

Tuesday - Men's Doubles League Tennis from 6:00pm

Wednesday - Club Morning from 9:30am (friendly matchplay)
                     - Mitre10 Mixed Doubles League from 6.30pm

Thursday - Ladies League from 6pm

Coaching - Monday - Friday.
Contact Wayne Peterson for more information 027 360 1660 / manager@crc.org.nz

Thank you to our tennis sponsors