Tennis in Cambridge

Tennis is one of the most popular summer sports, with players all around the world. At Cambridge Racquets Club, we are proud of our top class facilities and floodlight tennis courts.

Tennis Waikato Thames Valley Inc is the supporting body for tennis in the region. They organise tournaments, interclub, and events, and are based out of the Waikato Tennis Centre in Hamilton. Tennis New Zealand are the National body who look after the Heineken Open, ASB Classic, and National Inititatives.

SUMMER CLUB TENNIS PROGRAMMES

The following Summer Tennis Programmes are now OPEN for Registration.
Tuesday Men's League - Muster Date Tues 17 Oct
(Coordinators - Wayne Peterson, manager@crc.org.nz  &  Graeme Martin, graemem@wealleans.co.nz)

Wednesday Mixed Doubles League - Muster Date Wed 18 Oct
(Coordinators - Sally Bridgens, bridgens@no8wireless.co.nz   &  Sheryl Carpenter, sherpaul@farmside.co.nz)

Thursday Ladies League - Muster Date Thur 19 Oct
(Coordinators - Linda Webster, linda@adnil.co.nz  &  Jos Moore, josmoore1@gmail.com)

SUMMER 2017/18 ACTIVITIES

WHAT'S ON THIS SUMMER

- Junior Coaching – Term 4 Commences Monday 16.10.17 (Mon, Tue, Wed)
- Senior Coaching - Throughout the Week
- Ladies Midweek Interclub, Mondays from 9:00am
- Easi Tennis Squads & Club Night, Mondays from 6:00pm
- Men's League, Tuesdays from 6:00pm (Doubles Comp)
- Club Morning, Wednesdays from 9am
- Mitre10 Mixed Doubles League, Wednesday from 6:30pm
- New World Ladies League, Thursdays from 6:00pm
- Junior Club Night, Friday from 4pm 
- Senior Interclub, Friday from 6.00pm
- Junior Interclub, Saturdays 9:00am
- Senior Regional Prems, Saturday 12 noon

TERM 4 JUNIOR TENNIS COACHING (Training Commences 16 Oct)

We have a great new season of tennis planned!

PROGRAMMES 2017-18 SEASON
Our Professional Junior Club Coach will be recommencing our Junior Coaching at the start of term 4.
TERM 4: Commences Monday 16 October 17' (8 Week programme)

JUNIORS:
Tiny Tots (3-5 years) This level uses softer orange balls and shorter rackets, with a games based approach to make learning fun!
Mini Tennis Red (5-7 years):
Red, 75% slower balls, smaller racquets and mini nets
Orange (8-10 years): ¾ court, 50% slower orange balls, medium racquets
Green (10-11 years): Full court, 25 % slower balls, full or 25 inch racquets
Junior Development For our improving juniors looking to play tournaments and interclub, and become more competitive in their tennis
Super Saturdays Mini Red Session (5-7 years) 9am to 9.45amMini Orange Session (8-11 years) 9.45am to 10.45am
Hot Shots Tournaments Mini Tournaments for Mini Tennis Players
Teens For newer teens who would like to develop their tennis game

SENIORS:
Cardio Tennis High energy fitness activity that combines the best features of the tennis with cardiovascular exercise. Fun, social, group tennis-fitness programme.
Adult Intermediate For the interclub, or club day player who has a reasonable level of tennis and would like to improve shots, technique, tactics and movement

Contact Wayne Peterson for more information 027 360 1660 / manager@crc.org.nz

2017 CAMBRIDGE RACQUETS CLUB CHAMPIONS

The 2017 Cambridge Racquets Club Tennis Club Championships was one of the biggest players fields to assemble in recent years. Over 60 junior and senior players contested multiple club titles, with preliminary games being played over a three week period, culminating in an exciting full day of finals matches on Sunday 14 May.

FINALS RESULTS

2017 Senior Tennis Club Championship Results:
Men's Singles Championship WINNER Teiki Sydney
Men's Singles Championship RUNNER UP Hadyn Cummings
Men's Singles Plate WINNER Steve Risi
Men's Singles Plate RUNNER UP Andrew McFetridge
Men's 'B' Singles Plate WINNER Carl Jones
Men's 'B' Singles Plate RUNNER UP
Men's Doubles Championship WINNER Teiki Sydney / Dave McNeill
Men's Doubles Championship RUNNER UP Peter McLachlan / Hugh Robinson
Men's Doubles Plate WINNER Matt Perry / Woza Hoy
Men's Doubles Plate RUNNER UP Ken Danby / Hamish Fenemor
Men's 'B' Doubles Championship WINNER Gary Bell / John Landers
Men's 'B' Doubles Plate WINNER John Sheridan / Dave Huddleston
Men's 'B' Doubles Plate RUNNER UP Neville Hollands / Richard Jones
Ladies Singles Championship WINNER Meg Lyne
Ladies Singles Championship RUNNER UP Anna McGahan
Ladies Singles Plate WINNER Maryanne Sambells
Ladies Singles Plate RUNNER UP Linda Webster
Ladies 'B' Singles Championship WINNER Sheryl Carpenter
Ladies 'B' Singles Championship RUNNER UP Kate Silich
Ladies 'B' Singles Plate WINNER Jane Sterans
Ladies 'B' Singles Plate RUNNER UP Jocelyn Moore
Ladies Doubles Championship WINNER Diane Moss / Glen Reid
Ladies Doubles Championship RUNNER UP Anna McGahan / Rosie Smith
Ladies Doubles Plate WINNER Tracy Bowell / Maryanne Sambells
Ladies Doubles Plate RUNNER UP Sally Bridgens / Rachael James
Ladies 'B' Doubles Championship WINNER Heather Siggs / Kay Smith
Ladies 'B' Doubles Championship RUNNER UP Belinda Myers / Polly Robson
Mixed Doubles Championship WINNER Rosie Smith / Wayne Peterson
Mixed Doubles Championship RUNNER UP Anna McGahan / Woza Hoy
Mixed Doubles Plate WINNER Katie Peacock / Liam Frederiks
Mixed Doubles Plate RUNNER UP Lynda McMillan / Carl Jones
Mixed 'B' Doubles Championship WINNER Polly Robson / Rob Graham
Mixed 'B' Doubles Championship RUNNER UP Jocelyn Moore / Mike Bland
Mixed 'B' Doubles Plate WINNER Heather Siggs / Richard Jones
Mixed 'B' Doubles Plate RUNNER UP Jayne Mau / Neville Hollands
Juniors Boys Singles Championship WINNER Liam Frederiks
Juniors Boys Singles Championship RUNNER UP Bastiaan Banks
Junior Boys Singles Plate WINNER Emerson Frederiks
Junior Boys Singles Plate RUNNER UP Jethro Frank Bowell
Junior Girls Singles Championship WINNER Suwanna McPhee
Junior Girls Singles Championship RUNNER UP Gabrielle Dela Rue
Junior Doubles Championship WINNER Liam & Emerson Frederiks
Junior Doubles Championship RUNNER UP Jethro Frank Bowell / Finn Campbell
Junior Doubles Plate WINNER Suwanna McPhee / Gabrielle Dela Rue

Tennis Activities

Monday - Women's Midweek interclub from 9am (October - March)
               - Easi Tennis Squads & Club Night - 6:00pm - 8:00pm

Tuesday - Men's Doubles League Tennis from 6:00pm

Wednesday - Club Morning from 9:30am (friendly matchplay)
                     - Mitre10 Mixed Doubles League from 6.30pm

Thursday - Ladies League from 6pm

Friday - Junior Club Night from 4pm to 5.30pm
           - Senior Interclub from 6pm to 9pm

Saturday - Junior interclub from 9am, Seniors from 1pm (October - March)

Sunday - Casual Club Afternoon - 3:00pm onwards
Coaching - Monday - Friday.
Contact Wayne Peterson for more information 027 360 1660 / manager@crc.org.nz

Thank you to our tennis sponsors