Tennis in Cambridge (Waikato Tennis Club of the Year 2018 & 2020)

Tennis is one of the most popular summer sports, with players all around the world. At Cambridge Racquets Club, we are proud of our top class facilities and floodlight tennis courts.

Tennis Waikato is the supporting body for tennis in the region. They organise tournaments, interclub, and events, and are based out of the Waikato Tennis Centre in Hamilton.
Tennis New Zealand are the National body who look after the Heineken Open, ASB Classic, and National Inititatives.

TERM 4 JUNIOR TENNIS COACHING - REGISTRATIONS NOW OPEN

Term 4 coaching will start in line with Term 4 school dates, beginning Monday
18th October. The term will run for 8 weeks before Christmas. You’re
able to sign up through the link below. There is currently space in all
of the sessions, but places are limited and will be done on a first
come, first served basis.

Please note that there is a $50 non-member fee per term which is invoiced by the Cambridge Racquets Club.
Please click on the link below for registration details:

https://www.kiwitennis.co.nz/p...

To find out more about membership options and specials you can do so through manager@crc.org.nz.

October 2021 Holiday Tennis Camps at CAMBRIDGE RACQUETS CLUB

4 - 8 October & 11 - 15 October @ Cambridge Racquets Club

Please click on the below link to book online with Kiwi Tennis
https://www.kiwitennis.co.nz/p...
Pricing
Early Drop off from 8:30am or Holiday Camp starts at 9.00am
9:00am - 12:00pm
Discounts:  Sibling Discount: 10% off the total price if you have 2 or more siblings enrolled in our holiday programme.
Flexible Drop off & Pick Up
Our camp will officially begin at 9am, however, all children are welcome to be dropped off as early as 8.30 am. Between 8.30 and 9 am the children will be entertained with off court activities and looked after by one of our awesome coaches. 

What do I need to bring?
water
morning tea
hat
sunscreen
racquet if you have one

SUMMER 2021 CLUB TENNIS PROGRAMMES

A lot goes on at the courts on Thornton rd , and the new season is about to get underway - come join us!
It's fun exercise - easy as or hard out, your choice, if you enjoy a bit of competition there is plenty of that and if you enjoy a bit more we have that too, for good company, great social times meet new friends or bring along your own . . .
Its a great place to belong!
We teach tennis too - group or private lessons

To book, please email Wayne on  manager@crc.org.nz

2021 CAMBRIDGE RACQUETS CLUB CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to the following players who have won & placed in their Divisions in this year’s Tennis Club Champs!

Men’s Division 1 Singles – WINNER - Oskar Williams
Men’s Division 1 Singles – RUNNER UP – Josiah Simmonds
Men’s Division 1 Singles – PLATE WINNER – Grant Cameron
Men’s Division 1 Singles – PLATE RUNNER UP – Richie Hill

Men’s Division 1 Doubles– WINNERS - Mike Elliott/Chris Jacobson
Men’s Division 1 Doubles– RUNNERS UP – Stephen Risi/ Tony Dikmans
Men’s Division 1 Doubles – PLATE WINNERS – Woza Hoy/Goga Khatoev
Men’s Division 1 Doubles – PLATE RUNNERS UP – Wayne Peterson/Greg Thornton

Men’s Division 2 Singles – WINNER - Eddie Wilkinson
Men’s Division 2 Singles – RUNNER UP – Clive Wilkinson

Men’s Division 2 Doubles– WINNERS – Andrew Findlay/James Wilson
Men’s Division 2 Doubles– RUNNERS UP – Eddie Wilkinson/Clive Wilkinson

Women’s Division 1 Singles – WINNER – Mandi Portegys
Women’s Division 1 Singles – RUNNER UP – Rosie Smith
Women’s Division 1 Singles – PLATE WINNER – Anna McGahan
Women’s Division 1 Singles – PLATE RUNNER UP – Tracy Bowell

Women’s Division 2 Singles – WINNER – Leah Harris
Women’s Division 2 Singles – RUNNER UP – Linda Webster
Women’s Division 2 Singles – PLATE WINNER – Amelia Gardner

Women’s Doubles Division 1 – WINNERS – Mandi Portegys/ Keeley Portegys
Women’s Doubles Division 1 – RUNNERS UP – Anna McGahan/ Rosie Smith
Women’s Division 2 Doubles – WINNERS – Kay Rickman/ Sue Allison
Women’s Division 2 Doubles – RUNNERS UP – Leah Harris/Linda Webster
Women’s Division 2 Doubles – PLATE WINNERS – To be Played
Women’s Division 2 Doubles – PLATE RUNNERS UP – To be Played

Mixed Doubles Division 1 - WINNERS – Anna McGahan/Woza Hoy
Mixed Doubles Division 1 – RUNNERS UP – Gary Redgate/Keeley Portegys
Mixed Doubles Division 1 – PLATE WINNERS – Leah Harris/Carwyn Mellow
Mixed Doubles Division 1 – RUNNERS UP – James Gardner/Amelia Gardner

Mixed Doubles Division 2 - WINNERS – Clive Wilkinson/Jude Bower
Mixed Doubles Division 2 – RUNNERS UP –  To be Played

Junior Girls Singles – WINNER - Annabel Chapman
Junior Boys Singles – WINNER - Eddie Wilkinson
Junior Boys Under 10yrs Singles – Winner - To be Played

Junior Boys Doubles – WINNERS – Eddie Wilkinson/Ryan Gullery


Tennis Activities

Monday - Casual Club Night - 6:30pm - 8:00pm

Tuesday - Men's Doubles League Tennis from 6:00pm

Wednesday - Club Morning from 9:00am (friendly matchplay)                     

Thursday - Winter League Doubles from 6pm

Sunday - Casual Club Day - 3pm to 5pm

Coaching - Monday, Wednesday & Friday.
Contact Wayne Peterson for more information 027 360 1660 / manager@crc.org.nz

Thank you to our tennis sponsors